Posted by: oliveaura | April 13, 2009

Patchouli Straight from the Farm!

The Plant

Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) is a pereninal herb that belongs to the mint family. It can grow up to 3feet tall in tropical climates, is very sensitive to soil fungus and low temperatures. The plant grows best in areas where direct sunlight is not beating down on the plant and is pretty shade tolerant. Patchouli prefers moist soils in addition to hot and humid climates. The scent of patchouli can vary greatly depending on which altitudes and soils its grown on. Patchouli can be found growing on beachlines and up into the mountains. The highest yeilding oils, but lowest quality are found near sea level. There are specific heights that are needed in order to produced the highest yielding oil and aroma (judged by natural patchouli alcohol levels).  Some of the best patchouli alcohol levels range between 28-33%. Although there are claims to produce a higher yielding patchouli alcohol level, we have yet to see proof.

The three major producing countries of patchouli are:

  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia

Distillation Method

The best distillation method for patchouli is, steam distillation. Depending on the type of distiller used, patchouli can be produced as “iron-free” or “iron-enriched” patchouli.

Physical Characteristics

Patchouli can be light to dark, reddish amber.  Its viscous from medium to thick. We advise our customers to choose a thick patchouli and not one that is watery.

Aroma

We have yet to sample Chinese patchouli.

Indian patchouli (if distilled from fresh leaves) will have quite an animalistic smell to it. Other Indian patchouli is quite balsamic and sweet. Its also been reported that India may have the best balsamic patchouli.

Indonesian patchouli is quite earthy, musky with slight balsamic notes.

Patchouli will increase in potency, quality and improve aroma if it is aged. All patchouli is reported to have earthy and musky tones to them.

Uses

Patchouli is an awesome fixative and base for perfumes. You may also find patchouli in herbal medicines, specifically TCM (Traditional Chines Medicine), in cosmetics, insect repellents, western pharmaceuticals, incense and in aroma/massage therapy.

Olive Aura LLC Patchouli Oil

Olive Aura LLC has traveled to many places and many lands. We have personally visited many farmers and established indespensible relationships with them by being their gateway to larger markets.

We have discovered that a specific patchouli plant should be grown in an entirely different area (being invasive). This experiment by farmers has led them to create probably the best patchouli ever. Its secrets are using specific soil types, altitudes, land preparation and other things which I shouldn’t be indulging in right now!

We are able to supply people and companies with some of the best (or the best) patchouli on the market. Our farmers’ production capacities can reach in excess of 1 ton per month.

For inquiries about our patchouli essential oil please contact us info@oliveaura.com


Leave a response

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Categories